
Actress · Hindi cinema
Priyanka Chopra
Priyanka Chopra Jonas is an Indian actress, singer, and film producer who works in Hindi films. The winner of the Miss World 2000 pageant, Chopra is one of India's highest-paid and most popular entertainers. She has received numerous accolades, including a National Film Award and five Filmfare Awards
44 yearsBorn Jul 18, 1982Jamshedpur
Career at a glance
The ring shows where Priyanka Chopra ranks among Hindi actorsHow it works
Each ring compares Priyanka Chopra with every one of the Hindi actors on Clapnumber, one measure at a time. A fuller ring means higher: Top 4% means only 4 in 100 have as much. Critics compares review averages, out of 5 claps. A ring shows only when there are enough people to compare fairly and Priyanka Chopra is in the top half; otherwise you see just the number.
Now and next
Latest on Priyanka Chopra
Videos
All videos ›Known for
Hits, ranked within the career













Awards
2 wonHonours
- Padma AwardsPadma Shri · 2016Won
Film awards
- National AwardsBest Actress · 2009 · FashionWon
Family tree
10



Parents
Family of Kevin Jonas Sr.
Priyanka Chopra’s generation
Kevin Jonas Sr.’s children


Harry Baweja’s children


More family in films
Priyanka Chopra works with
About Priyanka Chopra
Priyanka Chopra is an actress in Hindi cinema and English cinema. Clapnumber holds 101 titles for Priyanka Chopra, from Zee Cine Awards in 1998 to Vāranāsi in 2027. By decade, that is 1 in the 1990s, 36 in the 2000s, 34 in the 2010s and 23 in the 2020s. Those titles are mostly action, crime and thriller.
Common questions
How many films has Priyanka Chopra been in?
Clapnumber lists 101 titles for Priyanka Chopra.
What was Priyanka Chopra's first film?
The earliest release on file is Zee Cine Awards (1998).
What is Priyanka Chopra's latest film?
The most recent release on file is Vāranāsi (2027).
Who has Priyanka Chopra worked with most?
Shreya Ghoshal, on 12 titles in this catalogue.
Where can I watch Priyanka Chopra's films?
Titles featuring Priyanka Chopra are listed on Amazon Prime, Apple TV and Google Play Movies. Clapnumber records where each one streams rather than hosting any of it.
Where is Priyanka Chopra from?
Priyanka Chopra is from Jamshedpur.
























