
Actress · Tamil cinema
Asin Thottumkal
Asin Thottumkal, known mononymously as Asin, is a former Indian actress who mostly appeared in Tamil films. She also appeared in lead roles in Hindi, Telugu and Malayalam films. She is a trained Bharathanatyam dancer. She has received three Filmfare Awards
40 yearsBorn Oct 26, 1985Kochi
Career at a glance
The ring shows where Asin Thottumkal ranks among Tamil actorsHow it works
Each ring compares Asin Thottumkal with every one of the Tamil actors on Clapnumber, one measure at a time. A fuller ring means higher: Top 4% means only 4 in 100 have as much. Critics compares review averages, out of 5 claps. A ring shows only when there are enough people to compare fairly and Asin Thottumkal is in the top half; otherwise you see just the number.
Known for
Hits, ranked within the career


















Awards
1 won- South Indian International Movie AwardsBest Actress – Tamil · 2011 · KaavalanWon
Photos
7Asin Thottumkal works with
About Asin Thottumkal
Asin Thottumkal is an actress in Tamil cinema and Telugu cinema. Clapnumber holds 26 titles for Asin Thottumkal, from Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka in 2001 to Narthanasala in 2020. By decade, that is 19 in the 2000s, 6 in the 2010s and 1 in the 2020s. Those titles are mostly action, romance and drama.
Common questions
How many films has Asin Thottumkal been in?
Clapnumber lists 26 titles for Asin Thottumkal.
What was Asin Thottumkal's first film?
The earliest release on file is Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka (2001).
What is Asin Thottumkal's latest film?
The most recent release on file is Narthanasala (2020).
Who has Asin Thottumkal worked with most?
Prakash Raj, on 6 titles in this catalogue.
Where can I watch Asin Thottumkal's films?
Titles featuring Asin Thottumkal are listed on SunNext, Amazon Prime and VI movies and tv. Clapnumber records where each one streams rather than hosting any of it.
Where is Asin Thottumkal from?
Asin Thottumkal is from Kochi.













