Tessa Thompson

Actress · English cinema

Tessa Thompson

Tessa Thompson is a Hollywood actress and musician. She grew up in the heart of the city, the actress recalls. She played "Jackie Cook" on the television series Veronica Mars and also starred as Nyla Adrose in Ford Colored Girls. In 2015, she starred as Bianca in the film Creed. She studied drama at Santa Monica High school, participating in many of its theater productions, and was first spotted in Hollywood while walking with her father. She debuted in a fifth-grade stage production.

43 yearsBorn Oct 3, 1983Los Angeles

Career at a glance

The ring shows where Tessa Thompson ranks among English actorsHow it works

Each ring compares Tessa Thompson with every one of the English actors on Clapnumber, one measure at a time. A fuller ring means higher: Top 4% means only 4 in 100 have as much. Critics compares review averages, out of 5 claps. A ring shows only when there are enough people to compare fairly and Tessa Thompson is in the top half; otherwise you see just the number.

Known for

Hits, ranked within the career

Filmography

55All ›

Family in films

Photos

1

Tessa Thompson works with

About Tessa Thompson

Tessa Thompson is an actress in English cinema and Telugu cinema. Clapnumber holds 55 titles for Tessa Thompson, from Speed 2: Cruise Control in 1997 to Is God Is in 2026. By decade, that is 1 in the 1990s, 7 in the 2000s, 30 in the 2010s and 13 in the 2020s. Those titles are mostly action, adventure and sci-fi.

Common questions

How many films has Tessa Thompson been in?

Clapnumber lists 55 titles for Tessa Thompson.

What was Tessa Thompson's first film?

The earliest release on file is Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997).

What is Tessa Thompson's latest film?

The most recent release on file is Is God Is (2026).

Who has Tessa Thompson worked with most?

Victoria Alonso, on 3 titles in this catalogue.

Where can I watch Tessa Thompson's films?

Titles featuring Tessa Thompson are listed on Amazon Prime, YouTube and Google Play Movies. Clapnumber records where each one streams rather than hosting any of it.

Where is Tessa Thompson from?

Tessa Thompson is from Los Angeles.