Robert Downey Jr

Actor · English cinema

Robert Downey Jr

61 yearsBorn Apr 4, 1965New York City, New York, USA

Career at a glance

The ring shows where Robert Downey Jr ranks among English actorsHow it works

Each ring compares Robert Downey Jr with every one of the English actors on Clapnumber, one measure at a time. A fuller ring means higher: Top 4% means only 4 in 100 have as much. Critics compares review averages, out of 5 claps. A ring shows only when there are enough people to compare fairly and Robert Downey Jr is in the top half; otherwise you see just the number.

Now and next

Known for

Hits, ranked within the career

Filmography

140All ›

Family tree

6
Robert Downey Jr
Robert Downey JrThis pageActor · EnglishSusan DowneyWife

Parents

Robert Downey Jr’s generation

Robert Downey Sr.’s children

Robert Downey JrThis pageActor · EnglishSusan DowneyWifem. 2005

Children

Robert Downey Jr’s children

More family in films

Photos

1

Robert Downey Jr works with

About Robert Downey Jr

Robert Downey Jr is an actor in English cinema and Telugu cinema. Clapnumber holds 140 titles for Robert Downey Jr, from Pound in 1970 to Avengers: Secret Wars in 2027. By decade, that is 3 in the 1970s, 22 in the 1980s, 28 in the 1990s, 43 in the 2000s, 25 in the 2010s and 15 in the 2020s. Those titles are mostly drama, history and biography.

Common questions

How many films has Robert Downey Jr been in?

Clapnumber lists 140 titles for Robert Downey Jr.

What was Robert Downey Jr's first film?

The earliest release on file is Pound (1970).

What is Robert Downey Jr's latest film?

The most recent release on file is Avengers: Secret Wars (2027).

Who has Robert Downey Jr worked with most?

Sarah Finn, on 4 titles in this catalogue.

Where can I watch Robert Downey Jr's films?

Titles featuring Robert Downey Jr are listed on Amazon Prime, Google Play Movies and YouTube. Clapnumber records where each one streams rather than hosting any of it.

Where is Robert Downey Jr from?

Robert Downey Jr is from New York City, New York, USA.