Aishwarya Rajesh

Actress · Tamil cinema

Aishwarya Rajesh

Aishwarya Rajesh was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. Aishwarya is Very popular and beautiful Indian film actress. Aishwarya has appeared in Tamil film industry and few Malayalam films. She has won the dance reality show "Maanada Mayilada" in the year 2011. She made her acting debut with Tamil film "Avargalum Ivargalum" in 2011. She gained much appreciation with her National Award winning for Tamil film "Kaaka Muttai". She has also worked in films like Attakathi, Aachariyangal, Puthagam and many other. Aishwarya maked her Bollywood debut with Ashim Ahluwalia's film "Daddy". She has completed B.Com degree from "Ethiraj College for Women", Chennai. She is a very good dancer. She won Maanada Mayilada show's third season on television channel Kalaignar TV. She has also done minor roles in SA Chandrasekhar's films. Aishwarya is the daughter of Rajesh, who was a Telugu actor and had appeared in 50 films and mother is also a drama artist.

36 yearsBorn Jan 10, 1990Chennai

Career at a glance

The ring shows where Aishwarya Rajesh ranks among Tamil actorsHow it works

Each ring compares Aishwarya Rajesh with every one of the Tamil actors on Clapnumber, one measure at a time. A fuller ring means higher: Top 4% means only 4 in 100 have as much. Critics compares review averages, out of 5 claps. A ring shows only when there are enough people to compare fairly and Aishwarya Rajesh is in the top half; otherwise you see just the number.

Now and next

Known for

Hits, ranked within the career

Filmography

78All ›

Awards

2 won
  • Filmfare Awards SouthBest Actress – Tamil · 2023Won
  • South Indian International Movie AwardsTamil · 2016Won
  • Filmfare Awards SouthBest Actress – Tamil · 2023 · FarhanaNominated
  • Filmfare Awards SouthBest Actress – Tamil · 2021Nominated
  • South Indian International Movie AwardsBest Actress – Tamil · 2021 · Thittam IranduNominated
  • South Indian International Movie AwardsBest Actress (Telugu) · 2020 · World Famous LoverNominated
  • South Indian International Movie AwardsBest Actress – Tamil · 2018 · KanaaNominated
  • South Indian International Movie AwardsBest Actress – Tamil · 2015 · Kaaka MuttaiNominated

Family in films

Aishwarya Rajesh works with

About Aishwarya Rajesh

Aishwarya Rajesh is an actress in Tamil cinema and Telugu cinema. Clapnumber holds 78 titles for Aishwarya Rajesh, from Jalsa in 2008 to King 100 in 2026. By decade, that is 1 in the 2000s, 39 in the 2010s and 27 in the 2020s. Those titles are mostly drama, action and romance.

Common questions

How many films has Aishwarya Rajesh been in?

Clapnumber lists 78 titles for Aishwarya Rajesh.

What was Aishwarya Rajesh's first film?

The earliest release on file is Jalsa (2008).

What is Aishwarya Rajesh's latest film?

The most recent release on file is King 100 (2026).

Who has Aishwarya Rajesh worked with most?

Nikhil Murugan, on 12 titles in this catalogue.

Where can I watch Aishwarya Rajesh's films?

Titles featuring Aishwarya Rajesh are listed on Amazon Prime, JioHotstar and SunNext. Clapnumber records where each one streams rather than hosting any of it.

Where is Aishwarya Rajesh from?

Aishwarya Rajesh is from Chennai.